• All products are added to your cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Privacy & Cookie

 

  1. General

 

Verf-rol.be with registered office at Weeltjens 18, Antwerp 2040, Belgium, registered at the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0828.676.146 Verf-rol.be is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the www.verf-roll .be.

 

As a Belgian company, Paint & Role lives up to the Belgian 'Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data', as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as the 'Law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communication 'and other applicable laws and regulations.

 

A statement was made with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data, as required by law.

 

  1. Personal data collected

 

2.1. The data that you communicate to us

 

In the registration form on www.verf-rol.be: e-mail address.

 

2.2. The data that is automatically collected:

 

Certain data is collected via cookies: see the bottom of this document for our cookie policy.

 

Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can only be read by Paint & Role and only during your visit to the website. This concerns: 1 °) the TCP / IP address 2 °) the type and version of your navigation system 3 °) the last visited internet page.

 

2.3. The personal data communicated by commercial partners.

 

In this hypothesis, the commercial partners of Verf & Rol to Verf & Rol guarantee that the commercial partners have obtained the permission to transfer the relevant personal data.

 

  1. Purposes of processing

 

3.1. General purposes

 

Your personal data are collected to:

* You can deliver the service offered on www.verf-rol.be;

* Providing information, sending e-mails with different offers that might interest you;

* To manage the technical administration of www.verf-rol.be;

* After having made the data anonymous, compiling statistics or carrying out surveys regarding the number of visits of the various sections of www.verf-rol.be.

 

3.2. Direct marketing and communication to third parties

 

Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will in no case be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless Paint & Role has obtained your explicit prior permission with your Registration.

 

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

 

3.3. Serious violations

 

Upon request your details can be provided to the competent authorities (Police and Justice) in the event of serious violations of the law.

 

  1. Duration of keeping the data

 

All personal data is stored for a period that is necessary to provide the service by Verf & Rol.

 

 

  1. Right of access and improvement

 

You have the right to take note of your personal data free of charge at any time, to improve or change this by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by letter to the address Weeltjens 18, Antwerp 2040 , Paint & Role in Article 1 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy, with the addition of a copy of your identity card.

 

You are entirely free to decide whether or not to share your personal data with Verf & Rol. You should know that certain services may be refused if you do not enter your personal details on the order form and that you are solely responsible for the correctness of the data you provide to Paint & Role.

 

  1. Right of resistance

 

You can exercise your right of objection to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons by sending an e-mail to [email protected] However, you can not object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of the contractual obligations.

 

  1. Security and confidentiality

 

Verf & Rol has developed security measures that are technical and organizational in order to prevent the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected on the website, as well as any others not authorized processing of these data.

 

In no case can Paint & Rol be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

 

Paint & Role keeps you informed that the website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites that Paint & Role does not control and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. These sites are indeed not managed by Verf & Rol. Paint & Rol is not responsible for the content of such websites to which reference is made and also not for the offers, products or services mentioned on it. Paint & Rol recommends that you carefully read every privacy policy of every site you visit, as this may differ from this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

 

  1. Cookies

 

8.1. Information about our use of Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website.

 

Cookies and similar technologies do not, however, allow us to systematically collect data that could identify the users of our website. They only help us to improve the functioning of our website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective the content of our website is.

 

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our Privacy & Cookie Policy to learn about the privacy rules that apply to the website.

 

For further information about this Cookie Policy you can contact us via [email protected]

 

8.2. What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. In this way we can remember your preferences when using our website.

 

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our website.

 

8.3. Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided according to their origin, their function and their lifespan.

 

First-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a website that is currently being visited by the user (eg cookies placed by (EMAIL ADDRESS).

 

Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a different domain name than that of the website that is visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third party places a cookie through that website, then this is a third-party cookie (eg cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

 

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the website functions properly (eg cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences, shopping baskets, etc.). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.

 

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the purely technical support of the website. Cookies with statistical purposes allow you to check which pages of the website you visit, where your computer is located, etc. Cookies with social purposes make it possible for the user to share the content of the visited website directly via social media with others . Cookies with targeting purposes allow you to build a profile based on your surfing behavior so that the displayed advertisements are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first-party or third-party cookies.

 

Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user's device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the www.verf-rol.be that has placed this cookie (eg cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies.

 

Session cookies: These cookies allow to simplify the actions of a user and to link to each other during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when the user closes the browser screen. Session cookies are temporarily placed. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies will be deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

 

8.4. Your permission

 

By using our website, you accept the use of cookies. In order to use our website optimally, you must accept these cookies. You can do this via your browser settings.

 

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block those cookies, you may not have access to (certain parts of) our website. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information.

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you must delete your cookies using your browser settings. For further information about the removal or blocking of cookies

can visit your next website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

 

 

8.5. Change your browser settings

 

We point out that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, the following links can be useful. If not, you should consult the 'Help' function in your web browser for more details.

 

* Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

* Cookie settings in Firefox

* Cookie settings in Chrome

* Cookie settings in Safari

 

8.6. More information about cookies

 

Information about cookies

 

Further useful information about cookies can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Internet Advertising Bureau

 

The interest group of digital marketers has drawn up a guide on online behavioral advertising and online privacy. You can find that guide here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

For cookies placed by third parties (eg Google Analytics) we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective www.verf-rol.be. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

 

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

 

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable to any dispute.

 

The Dutch-speaking courts of Brussels are exclusively competent to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

  1. Acceptance

 

By visiting the website and at the latest at the time of your order, you accept all the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and agree that Paint & Rol collects and processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.